TRIETHYL CITRATE

0
1236

INCI Name :

TRIETHYL CITRATE

Commercial name(s) / Supplier(s) :

Cognis supplies this ingredient under the commercial name Hydagen C.A.T.

Vertellus supplies this ingredient under the commercial name Citroflex 2.

Chemical structure :

Triethyl Citrate
Triethyl Citrate

Properties :

Out of cosmetic field, Triethyl Citrate is used as a food additive (E number E1505) to stabilize foams, especially as whipping aid for egg white.

In cosmetic, it is classified as :

  • antioxydant
  • deodorant
  • masking
  • plasticizer
  • solvant
  • Hydrovance stabilizer against pH drift in formulations

As plasticizer, Triethyl Citrate can be used in nail enamels or hair sprays to plasticize and strengthen polymeric films. More general information of the use of Triethyl Citrate as plasticizer here.

As deodorant, according to Cognis technical data sheet of Hydagen CAT, Triethyl Citrate principle of action is based on a pH value dependent reversible inhibition of the enzymatical degradation of sweet ingredients, epidermal residues and skin surface fat, so that bad-smelling degradation products cannot develop.

National Starch, supplier of the active ingredient “Hydrovance”, gives several tips to stabilize this molecula. One of them is the use of low molecular weight esters, among which Triethyl Citrate gives good results.

Links :

Snowdrift Farm website page dedicated to Citroflex

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here