Thursday, January 17, 2019
Home Library of Ingredients

Library of Ingredients

GLYCERIN (and) GLYCERYL ACRYLATE/ACRYLIC ACID COPOLYMER (and) PROPYLENE GLYCOL (and) PVM/MA COPOLYMER

This association of ingredients corresponds to Ashland Lubrajel Oil. According to Ashland, Lubrajel hydrogels are hydrophilic and consist of water, humectants and a polymer as...

CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

Natural oils are generally triglycerides, ie ester derived from glycerol and three fatty acids. Triglycerides are the main constituents of body fat in humans...

XYLITYLGLUCOSIDE (and) ANHYDROXYLITOL (and) XYLITOL – Seppic Aquaxyl

The association of Xylitylglucoside / Anhydroxylitol / Xylitol is sold by Seppic under the tradename Aquaxyl. It is patented by Seppic, and claimed to...
Ingredients

ISONONYL ISONONANOATE

Isononyl Isononanoate is the ester of isononanoic acid and isononanol alcohol. It is a highly branched low molecular weight, dry and silky ester that exhibits...

HYDROGENATED POLYISOBUTENE

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene is a non-polar (i.e. non-hydrophilic, or lipophilic, or going into the oily phase of an emulsion) polymer. It has a branched chains...

ACRYLIC ACID/VP CROSSPOLYMER

Acrylic Acid/VP Crosspolymer is a thickener supplied by Ashland under the tradename UltraThix™ P-100 polymer. It is a cross-linked copolymer of vinyl pyrrolidone (VP)...

1-METHYLHYDANTOIN-2-IMIDE

Also known as Creatinine, it is a breakdown product of phosphate creatine in muscles. Chemically, it is an amino acid derivative, cyclic derivative of...

Molasses Extract/Saccharum Officinarum/Extrait de Mélasse

Molasses Extract/Saccharum Officinarum/Extrait de Mélasse : sold by Dr Straetmans as Molasses Liquid, it would have skin lightening properties

Glyceryl Polymethacrylate (and) PEG-8 (and) Palmitoyl Hexapeptide-12 / Biopeptide EL

Biopeptide EL by Sederma (INCI name :Glyceryl Polymethacrylate (and) PEG-8 (and) Palmitoyl Hexapeptide-12) : claimed to stimulate fibroblasts mobility and act on skin suppleness,...

SODIUM CETEARYL SULFATE

INCI Name : SODIUM CETEARYL SULFATE Commercial name(s) / Supplier(s) : The association Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate is supplied by Cognis under the commercial name...