Sunday, October 20, 2019

ACRYLIC ACID/VP CROSSPOLYMER

Acrylic Acid/VP Crosspolymer is a thickener supplied by Ashland under the tradename UltraThix™ P-100 polymer. It is a cross-linked copolymer of vinyl pyrrolidone (VP)...

CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

Natural oils are generally triglycerides, ie ester derived from glycerol and three fatty acids. Triglycerides are the main constituents of body fat in humans...

CAFFEINE

Usually used in cosmetic industry in slimming and eye formulas, it has basically skin conditionning properties : it is known to enhance the appearance...

SODIUM POLYACRYLATE STARCH

INCI name of polymers supplied by Daito Kasei under the tradename Makimousse. They are water absorbing polymers. They are sold as a powder that...

Molasses Extract/Saccharum Officinarum/Extrait de Mélasse

Molasses Extract/Saccharum Officinarum/Extrait de Mélasse : sold by Dr Straetmans as Molasses Liquid, it would have skin lightening properties

TOCOPHERYL ACETATE

Tocopheryl Acetate is a Vitamin E derivative. It is metabolized on the skin to release Tocopherol, the chemical name of Vitamin E. Vitamin E...

CYCLOMETHICONE

Cyclomethicone is the generic name of cyclic siloxane. The usual cyclic siloxane used in skincare are Cyclopentasiloxane and Cyclohexasiloxane. Cyclomethicone are volatile silicone that improves...

TREHALOSE

Trehalose : it is a natural disaccharide, with a high water retention capabilities. Hayashibara is a supplier of Trehalose. Specifically for skincare, Hayashibara explains...

CHONDRUS CRISPUS POWDER – CARRAGEENAN

Chondrus crispus—commonly called Irish moss or carrageen moss (Irish carraigín, "little rock")—is a species of red algae which grows abundantly along the rocky parts...
Ingredients

SILYBUM MARIANUM SEED OIL

Silybum Marianum Seed Oil is an oil extracted from the seeds of Lady Thistle (Chardon-Marie in French). The oil contains Silymarin, a complex mixture of...