PEG-12 Dimethicone

INCI Name :

PEG-12 DIMETHICONE

Commercial name(s) / Supplier(s) :

Dow Corning supplies this ingredient under the commercial name Dow Corning 5324 Fluid.

Clearco suppliers this ingredient under the commercial name PEG-12 Dimethicone Fluid.

Grant Industries supplies this ingredient under the commercial name Gransurf 61.

Chemical structure :

PEG-12 Dimethicone

PEG-12 Dimethicone

Properties :

PEG-12 Dimethicone is an amphiphilic molecula : the PEG-12 part is hydrophilic, and the Dimethicone part is lipophilic. And as amphiphilic molecula, it has surface active properties : PEG-12 Dimethicone has a HLB value of 14. According to Grant Industries, it is thus ideally suitable for use in O/W type emulsions where a silicone gel or oil is present in the oil phase.

Here are summarized the main properties of PEG-12 Dimethicone :

  • Effective surface tension depressant
  • Excellent conditioning
  • Imparts a silky soft feel
  • Detackifies greasy formulations
  • Good foam builder
  • Low usage levels required
  • Compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients
  • Ensures smooth wet shaving foams

In Skincare products, it is mainly used as emollient and lubricant.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>