ALCALIGENES POLYSACCHARIDES

Water gelling agent made from a Gram-negative bacteria, similar to xanthan gum.

Polysaccharides produced by a bacterial culture of alcaligenes latus

Classified for Cosmetic use as : VISCOSITY CONTROLLING SKIN CONDITIONING HUMECTANT EMULSION STABILISING EMOLLIENT

According to this article, made by Hakuto, the supplier of Alcaligenes Polysaccharide for cosmetic applications :
Alcaligenes latus was used to produce a new poly-sacchardide bioabsorbent that can absorb water at more than 1,000 times its own weight, approximately 5 times greater than that of currently used commercially available synthetic high polymer absorbents. In addition, its water absorption capacity in the presence of NaCl was high when compared to synthetic polymers, with its moisture retention capacity in dry environments also found to be superior. This bioabsorbent is a polysaccharide.
Alcaligenes Polysaccharides are manufactured by Hakuto under the tradename “Alcasealan“, and probably distributed in Europe by Nagase. It is described as a “natural polysaccharides produced from fermentation. The polymer chain of Alcasealan forms a three-dimension network to hold free water as well as binding it. This 3D network has a unique characteristic which forms a moisturising film on the skin with unique lightweight texture. Alcasealan is widely used as emulsion and dispersion stabiliser; it also helps to suspense powders and glitters in cosmetics formulations.
Hakuto owns a patent protecting an emulsion based on Alcasealan.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*