Levulinic Acid / Sodium Levulinate

0
136
Image illustrative de l’article Acide lévulinique

Levulinic acid (and its base Sodium Levulinate) is an organic acid soluble in water and polar organic solvents. In cosmetic industry, Levulinic acid was used primarily as a perfume raw material, providing a creamy, whiskey-like odor. Derived from biomass, this molecule is a building block for other molecules used in cosmetic industry or others.

Levulinic acid is nowadays used more and more for its antimicrobiological properties in cosmetic products, in combination with other listed preservatives.

Cosphaderm® LA-T (INCI name : Levulinic Acid, Glycerin, Sodium Levulinate, Aqua) is a blend provided by Cosphatec, as an “alternative preservative”, claimed to have a strong efficacy against bacteria and moderate against yeast, when used at 1% in a formula.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here